Distribution Maps

Click on each species to view point distribution maps.

Subject Name Scientific Name Type
kudzu Pueraria montana var. lobata (Willd.) Maesen & S. Almeida plants
tropical soda apple Solanum viarum Dunal plants
alligatorweed Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb. plants
melaleuca Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) Blake plants
mimosa Albizia julibrissin Durazz. plants
coral ardisia Ardisia crenata Sims plants
camphortree Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl plants
autumn olive Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb. plants
largeleaf lantana Lantana camara L. plants
Chinese privet Ligustrum sinense Lour. plants
Japanese honeysuckle Lonicera japonica Thunb. plants
catclaw-vine Macfadyena unguis-cati (L.) A.H. Gentry plants
chinaberry Melia azedarach L. plants
Eurasian water-milfoil Myriophyllum spicatum L. plants
sacred bamboo Nandina domestica Thunb. plants
skunk-vine Paederia foetida L. plants
Chinese tallowtree Triadica sebifera (L.) Small plants
Chinese wisteria Wisteria sinensis (Sims) DC. plants
Australian-pine Casuarina equisetifolia L. plants
wetland nightshade Solanum tampicense Dunal plants
turkeyberry Solanum torvum Sw. plants
thorny olive Elaeagnus pungens Thunb. plants
catclaw mimosa Mimosa pigra L. plants
miramar weed Hygrophila polysperma (Roxb.) T. Anders. plants
mile-a-minute Mikania micrantha Kunth plants
limnophila Limnophila sessiliflora (Vahl) Blume plants
rosarypea Abrus precatorius L. plants
earleaf acacia Acacia auriculiformis A. Cunningham ex Benth. plants
red beadtree Adenanthera pavonina L plants
woman's tongue tree Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth plants
deviltree Alstonia macrophylla Wallich ex G. Don plants
coral vine Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn. plants
shoebutton ardisia Ardisia elliptica Thunb plants
elegant dutchman's pipe Aristolochia elegans Mast. plants
Chinese violet Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders plants
mountain ebony Bauhinia variegata L plants
clubed begonia Begonia cucullata Willd plants
Javanese bishopwood Bischofia javanica Blume plants
paper-mulberry Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent. plants
Antilles calophyllum Calophyllum antillanum Britt plants
river sheoak Casuarina cunninghamiana Miq. plants
gray sheoak Casuarina glauca Sieb. ex Spreng plants
day jessamine Cestrum diurnum L. plants
sweet autumn virginsbower Clematis terniflora DC plants
Asian nakedwood Colubrina asiatica (L.) Brongn. plants
Madagascar rubbervine Cryptostegia madagascariensis Bojer ex Dcne. plants
carrotwood Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Rich.) Radlk. plants
Surinam cherry Eugenia uniflora L. plants
council tree Ficus altissima Blume plants
governor's plum Flacourtia indica (Burm. f.) Merr plants
sea hibiscus Talipariti tiliaceum var. tiliaceum L. plants
swamp morning-glory Ipomoea aquatica Forssk. plants
gloria de la manana Ipomoea carnea ssp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D. Austin plants
Gold Coast jasmine Jasminum dichotomum Vahl plants
Brazilian jasmine Jasminum fluminense Vell. plants
cathedral bells Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers. plants
flamegold Koelreuteria elegans ssp. formosana (Hayata) F.G. Mey. plants
white leadtree Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit plants
glossy privet Ligustrum lucidum W.T. Aiton plants
Spanish arborvine Merremia tuberosa (L.) Rendle plants
Chinese box Murraya exotica L. plants
twoflower passionflower Passiflora biflora Lam. plants
sewer vine Paederia cruddasiana Prain plants
strawberry guava Psidium cattleianum Sabine plants
guava Psidium guajava L. plants
rose myrtle Rhodomyrtus tomentosa (Ait.) Hassk. plants
castorbean Ricinus communis L. plants
Britton's wild petunia Ruellia simplex C. Wright plants
octopus tree Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) H.A.T. Harms plants
beach naupaka Scaevola taccada Vahl plants
red sesbania Sesbania punicea (Cav.) Benth. plants
twoleaf nightshade Solanum diphyllum L. plants
Bay Biscayne creeping-oxeye Sphagneticola trilobata (L.C. Rich.) Pruski plants
Java plum Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels plants
Malabar plum Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston plants
tropical almond Terminalia catappa L. plants
portia tree Thespesia populnea (L.) Soland. ex Correa plants
Jamaica feverplant Tribulus cistoides L. plants
Caesarweed Urena lobata L. plants
tungoil tree Vernicia fordii (Hemsl.) Airy-Shaw plants
Indian rosewood Dalbergia sissoo Roxb. ex DC. plants
sapodilla Manilkara zapota (L.) van Royen plants
Australian almond Terminalia muelleri Benth. plants
crested floating heart Nymphoides cristata (Roxb.) O. Ktze. plants
simpleleaf chastetree Vitex trifolia L. plants
cayenne porterweed Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.) Vahl plants
valamuerto Senna pendula var. glabrata (Vogel) Irwin & Barneby plants
balsamapple Momordica charantia L. plants
Taiwanese cheesewood Pittosporum pentandrum (Blanco) Merr. plants
primrose-willow Ludwigia peruviana (L.) Hara plants
roundleaf toothcup Rotala rotundifolia (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Koehne plants
largeflower Mexican clover Richardia grandiflora (Cham. & Schlecht.) J.A. & J.H. Schultes plants
trumpet tree Cecropia palmata Willd. plants
bottlebrush Callistemon viminalis (Gaertn.)G.Don ex Loudon plants
water primrose Ludwigia grandiflora ssp. hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Nesom & Kartesz plants
Chinese banyan Ficus microcarpa L. f. plants
Japanese ardisia Ardisia japonica (Thunb.) Blume plants
wild bushbean Macroptilium lathyroides (L.) Urb. plants
sea hibiscus Hibiscus tiliaceus L. plants
black mangrove Lumnitzera racemosa Willd. plants
Browne's blechum Ruellia blechum L. plants
Brazilian peppertree Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi plants
water fern Salvinia minima Baker plants
Japanese climbing fern Lygodium japonicum (Thunb. ex Murr.) Sw. leptosporangiate ferns
old world climbing fern Lygodium microphyllum (Cav.) R. Br. leptosporangiate ferns
Japanese false spleenwort Deparia petersenii (Kunze) M. Kato leptosporangiate ferns
narrow swordfern Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) C. Presl leptosporangiate ferns
Asian swordfern Nephrolepis brownii (Desv.) Hovenkamp & Miyam. leptosporangiate ferns
ladder brake Pteris vittata L. leptosporangiate ferns
incised halberd fern Tectaria incisa Cav. leptosporangiate ferns
monarch fern Phymatosorus scolopendria (Burm. f.) Copeland leptosporangiate ferns
cogongrass Imperata cylindrica (L.) Beauv. plants
air-potato Dioscorea bulbifera L. plants
common water hyacinth Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms plants
hydrilla Hydrilla verticillata (L. f.) Royle plants
torpedograss Panicum repens L. plants
golden bamboo Phyllostachys aurea Carr. ex A.& C. Rivière plants
water lettuce Pistia stratiotes L. plants
sisal Agave sisalana Perrine plants
Senegal date palm Phoenix reclinata Jacq. plants
Sprenger's asparagus fern Asparagus aethiopicus L. plants
coco yam, wild taro Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott plants
umbrella plant Cyperus involucratus Rottb plants
miniature flatsedge Cyperus prolifer Lam plants
crowfootgrass Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd plants
winged yam Dioscorea alata L. plants
West Indian marsh grass Hymenachne amplexicaulis (Rudge) Nees plants
jaraguagrass Hyparrhenia rufa (Nees) Stapf plants
fountain palm Livistona chinensis (Jacq.) R. Br. ex Mart. plants
molassesgrass Melinis minutiflora Beauv. plants
natalgrass Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka plants
burmareed Neyraudia reynaudiana (Kunth) Keng ex A.S. Hitchc. plants
elephant grass Pennisetum purpureum Schumacher plants
ptychosperma Ptychosperma elegans (R. Br.) Blume plants
iguanatail Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.) Druce plants
American evergreen Syngonium podophyllum Schott plants
white-flowered spiderwort Tradescantia fluminensis Vell. plants
boatlily Tradescantia spathacea Sw. plants
guineagrass Megathyrsus maximus (Jacq.) R. Webster plants
paragrass Urochloa mutica (Forsk.) T.Q. Nguyen plants
coconut palm Cocos nucifera Linnaeus plants
basketplant Callisia fragrans (Lindl.) Woods plants
arrowleaf elephant's ear Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott plants
limpograss Hemarthria altissima (Poir.) Stapf & C.E. Hubbard plants
Seifriz's chamaedorea Chamaedorea seifrizii Burret plants
Washington fan palm Washingtonia robusta H. Wendl. plants
lakeshore nutrush Scleria lacustris C. Wright plants
queen palm Syagrus romanzoffiana (Cham.) Glassman plants
dotted duckmeat Landoltia punctata (G.F.W. Mey.) D.H. Les & D.J. Crawford plants
watergrass Luziola subintegra Swallen plants
Eulophia ground orchid Eulophia graminea Lindl. plants