Distribution Maps

Click on each species to view point distribution maps. Sort by clicking on Subject Name or Scientific Name.

Subject Name Scientific Name
kudzu Pueraria montana var. lobata (Willd.) Maesen & S. Almeida
tropical soda apple Solanum viarum Dunal
alligatorweed Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.
melaleuca Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) Blake
mimosa Albizia julibrissin Durazz.
coral ardisia Ardisia crenata Sims
camphortree Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl
autumn olive Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb.
largeleaf lantana Lantana camara L.
Chinese privet Ligustrum sinense Lour.
Japanese honeysuckle Lonicera japonica Thunb.
catclaw-vine Macfadyena unguis-cati (L.) A.H. Gentry
chinaberry Melia azedarach L.
Eurasian water-milfoil Myriophyllum spicatum L.
sacred bamboo Nandina domestica Thunb.
skunk-vine Paederia foetida L.
Chinese tallowtree Triadica sebifera (L.) Small
Chinese wisteria Wisteria sinensis (Sims) DC.
Australian-pine Casuarina equisetifolia L.
wetland nightshade Solanum tampicense Dunal
turkeyberry Solanum torvum Sw.
thorny olive Elaeagnus pungens Thunb.
catclaw mimosa Mimosa pigra L.
miramar weed Hygrophila polysperma (Roxb.) T. Anders.
mile-a-minute Mikania micrantha Kunth
limnophila Limnophila sessiliflora (Vahl) Blume
rosarypea Abrus precatorius L.
earleaf acacia Acacia auriculiformis A. Cunningham ex Benth.
red beadtree Adenanthera pavonina L
woman's tongue tree Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth
deviltree Alstonia macrophylla Wallich ex G. Don
coral vine Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn.
shoebutton ardisia Ardisia elliptica Thunb
elegant dutchman's pipe Aristolochia elegans Mast.
Chinese violet Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders
mountain ebony Bauhinia variegata L
clubed begonia Begonia cucullata Willd
Javanese bishopwood Bischofia javanica Blume
paper-mulberry Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent.
Antilles calophyllum Calophyllum antillanum Britt
river sheoak Casuarina cunninghamiana Miq.
gray sheoak Casuarina glauca Sieb. ex Spreng
day jessamine Cestrum diurnum L.
sweet autumn virginsbower Clematis terniflora DC
Asian nakedwood Colubrina asiatica (L.) Brongn.
Madagascar rubbervine Cryptostegia madagascariensis Bojer ex Dcne.
carrotwood Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Rich.) Radlk.
Surinam cherry Eugenia uniflora L.
council tree Ficus altissima Blume
governor's plum Flacourtia indica (Burm. f.) Merr
sea hibiscus Talipariti tiliaceum var. tiliaceum L.
swamp morning-glory Ipomoea aquatica Forssk.
gloria de la manana Ipomoea carnea ssp. fistulosa (Mart. ex Choisy) D. Austin
Gold Coast jasmine Jasminum dichotomum Vahl
Brazilian jasmine Jasminum fluminense Vell.
cathedral bells Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers.
flamegold Koelreuteria elegans ssp. formosana (Hayata) F.G. Mey.
white leadtree Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit
glossy privet Ligustrum lucidum W.T. Aiton
Spanish arborvine Merremia tuberosa (L.) Rendle
Chinese box Murraya exotica L.
twoflower passionflower Passiflora biflora Lam.
sewer vine Paederia cruddasiana Prain
strawberry guava Psidium cattleianum Sabine
guava Psidium guajava L.
rose myrtle Rhodomyrtus tomentosa (Ait.) Hassk.
castorbean Ricinus communis L.
Britton's wild petunia Ruellia simplex C. Wright
octopus tree Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) H.A.T. Harms
beach naupaka Scaevola taccada Vahl
red sesbania Sesbania punicea (Cav.) Benth.
twoleaf nightshade Solanum diphyllum L.
Bay Biscayne creeping-oxeye Sphagneticola trilobata (L.C. Rich.) Pruski
Java plum Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels
Malabar plum Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston
tropical almond Terminalia catappa L.
portia tree Thespesia populnea (L.) Soland. ex Correa
Jamaica feverplant Tribulus cistoides L.
Caesarweed Urena lobata L.
tungoil tree Vernicia fordii (Hemsl.) Airy-Shaw
Indian rosewood Dalbergia sissoo Roxb. ex DC.
sapodilla Manilkara zapota (L.) van Royen
Australian almond Terminalia muelleri Benth.
crested floating heart Nymphoides cristata (Roxb.) O. Ktze.
simpleleaf chastetree Vitex trifolia L.
cayenne porterweed Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.) Vahl
valamuerto Senna pendula var. glabrata (Vogel) Irwin & Barneby
balsamapple Momordica charantia L.
Taiwanese cheesewood Pittosporum pentandrum (Blanco) Merr.
primrose-willow Ludwigia peruviana (L.) Hara
roundleaf toothcup Rotala rotundifolia (Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.) Koehne
largeflower Mexican clover Richardia grandiflora (Cham. & Schlecht.) J.A. & J.H. Schultes
trumpet tree Cecropia palmata Willd.
bottlebrush Callistemon viminalis (Gaertn.)G.Don ex Loudon
water primrose Ludwigia grandiflora ssp. hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Nesom & Kartesz
Chinese banyan Ficus microcarpa L. f.
Japanese ardisia Ardisia japonica (Thunb.) Blume
wild bushbean Macroptilium lathyroides (L.) Urb.
sea hibiscus Hibiscus tiliaceus L.
black mangrove Lumnitzera racemosa Willd.
Browne's blechum Ruellia blechum L.
Brazilian peppertree Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi
water fern Salvinia minima Baker
Japanese climbing fern Lygodium japonicum (Thunb. ex Murr.) Sw.
old world climbing fern Lygodium microphyllum (Cav.) R. Br.
Japanese false spleenwort Deparia petersenii (Kunze) M. Kato
narrow swordfern Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) C. Presl
Asian swordfern Nephrolepis brownii (Desv.) Hovenkamp & Miyam.
ladder brake Pteris vittata L.
incised halberd fern Tectaria incisa Cav.
monarch fern Phymatosorus scolopendria (Burm. f.) Copeland
cogongrass Imperata cylindrica (L.) Beauv.
air-potato Dioscorea bulbifera L.
common water hyacinth Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.) Solms
hydrilla Hydrilla verticillata (L. f.) Royle
torpedograss Panicum repens L.
golden bamboo Phyllostachys aurea Carr. ex A.& C. Rivière
water lettuce Pistia stratiotes L.
sisal Agave sisalana Perrine
Senegal date palm Phoenix reclinata Jacq.
Sprenger's asparagus fern Asparagus aethiopicus L.
coco yam, wild taro Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott
umbrella plant Cyperus involucratus Rottb
miniature flatsedge Cyperus prolifer Lam
crowfootgrass Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd
winged yam Dioscorea alata L.
West Indian marsh grass Hymenachne amplexicaulis (Rudge) Nees
jaraguagrass Hyparrhenia rufa (Nees) Stapf
fountain palm Livistona chinensis (Jacq.) R. Br. ex Mart.
molassesgrass Melinis minutiflora Beauv.
natalgrass Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka
burmareed Neyraudia reynaudiana (Kunth) Keng ex A.S. Hitchc.
elephant grass Pennisetum purpureum Schumacher
ptychosperma Ptychosperma elegans (R. Br.) Blume
iguanatail Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.) Druce
American evergreen Syngonium podophyllum Schott
white-flowered spiderwort Tradescantia fluminensis Vell.
boatlily Tradescantia spathacea Sw.
guineagrass Megathyrsus maximus (Jacq.) R. Webster
paragrass Urochloa mutica (Forsk.) T.Q. Nguyen
coconut palm Cocos nucifera Linnaeus
basketplant Callisia fragrans (Lindl.) Woods
arrowleaf elephant's ear Xanthosoma sagittifolium (L.) Schott
limpograss Hemarthria altissima (Poir.) Stapf & C.E. Hubbard
Seifriz's chamaedorea Chamaedorea seifrizii Burret
Washington fan palm Washingtonia robusta H. Wendl.
lakeshore nutrush Scleria lacustris C. Wright
queen palm Syagrus romanzoffiana (Cham.) Glassman
dotted duckmeat Landoltia punctata (G.F.W. Mey.) D.H. Les & D.J. Crawford
watergrass Luziola subintegra Swallen
Eulophia ground orchid Eulophia graminea Lindl.