Distribution Maps

Click on each species to view point distribution maps. Sort by clicking on Subject Name or Scientific Name.

Subject Name Scientific Name
cardboard palm Zamia furfuracea L. f. ex Aiton
tropical soda apple Solanum viarum Dunal
melaleuca Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) Blake
largeleaf lantana Lantana camara L.
chinaberry Melia azedarach L.
West Indian mahogany Swietenia mahagoni (L.) Jacq.
turkeyberry Solanum torvum Sw.
mile-a-minute Mikania micrantha Kunth
earleaf acacia Acacia auriculiformis A. Cunningham ex Benth.
red beadtree Adenanthera pavonina L
woman's tongue tree Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth
coral vine Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn.
Texas madeiravine Anredera vesicaria (Lam.) Gaertn. F
shoebutton ardisia Ardisia elliptica Thunb
Chinese violet Asystasia gangetica (L.) T. Anders
mountain ebony Bauhinia variegata L
paper-mulberry Broussonetia papyrifera (L.) L'Hér. ex Vent.
Scottish asphodel Clusia rosea Jacq
Asian nakedwood Colubrina asiatica (L.) Brongn.
Madagascar rubbervine Cryptostegia madagascariensis Bojer ex Dcne.
carrotwood Cupaniopsis anacardioides (A. Rich.) Radlk.
Surinam cherry Eugenia uniflora L.
council tree Ficus altissima Blume
governor's plum Flacourtia indica (Burm. f.) Merr
Gold Coast jasmine Jasminum dichotomum Vahl
Brazilian jasmine Jasminum fluminense Vell.
Arabian jasmine Jasminum sambac (L.) Ait.
white leadtree Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit
Spanish arborvine Merremia tuberosa (L.) Rendle
Chinese box Murraya exotica L.
elliptic yellowwood Ochrosia elliptica Labill.
cure for all Pluchea carolinensis (Jacq.) G. Don
strawberry guava Psidium cattleianum Sabine
guava Psidium guajava L.
castorbean Ricinus communis L.
octopus tree Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) H.A.T. Harms
beach naupaka Scaevola taccada Vahl
bigpod sesbania Sesbania herbacea (P. Mill.) McVaugh
valamuerto Senna pendula (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Irwin & Barneby
Bay Biscayne creeping-oxeye Sphagneticola trilobata (L.C. Rich.) Pruski
Java plum Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels
tropical almond Terminalia catappa L.
portia tree Thespesia populnea (L.) Soland. ex Correa
Jamaica feverplant Tribulus cistoides L.
sapodilla Manilkara zapota (L.) van Royen
Madagascar periwinkle Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
simpleleaf chastetree Vitex trifolia L.
cayenne porterweed Stachytarpheta cayennensis (Rich.) Vahl
anil de pasto Indigofera suffruticosa P. Mill.
nightblooming cactus Hylocereus undatus (Haw.) Britt. & Rose
widow's-thrill Kalanchoe spp. Adans.
trumpetflower Tecoma stans (L.) Juss. ex Kunth
ramgoat dashalong Turnera ulmifolia L.
pongame oiltree Millettia pinnata (L.) Panigrahi
sheoak Casuarina spp. Rumph. ex L.
tamarind Tamarindus indica L.
Chinese banyan Ficus microcarpa L. f.
emperor's candlesticks Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
gregorywood Bucida buceras L.
horseflesh mahogany Lysiloma sabicu Benth.
Indiantree spurge Euphorbia tirucalli L.
princess of the night Selenicereus pteranthus (Link ex A. Dietr.) Britton & Rose
royal poinciana Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.) Raf.
possum grape Cissus verticillata (L.) Nicolson & Jarvis
strawberrytree Muntingia calabura L.
yellow necklacepod Sophora tomentosa var. occidentalis (L.) Isely
sea hibiscus Hibiscus tiliaceus L.
black mangrove Lumnitzera racemosa Willd.
indigo Indigofera spicata Forssk.
Brazilian peppertree Schinus terebinthifolia Raddi
Asian swordfern Nephrolepis brownii (Desv.) Hovenkamp & Miyam.
monarch fern Phymatosorus scolopendria (Burm. f.) Copeland
giant reed Arundo donax L.
air-potato Dioscorea bulbifera L.
torpedograss Panicum repens L.
sisal Agave sisalana Perrine
Senegal date palm Phoenix reclinata Jacq.
itchgrass Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.) W.D. Clayton
Sprenger's asparagus fern Asparagus aethiopicus L.
crowfootgrass Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd
Mauritius hemp Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw
jaraguagrass Hyparrhenia rufa (Nees) Stapf
natalgrass Melinis repens (Willd.) Zizka
burmareed Neyraudia reynaudiana (Kunth) Keng ex A.S. Hitchc.
elephant grass Pennisetum purpureum Schumacher
crimson fountaingrass Cenchrus setaceus (Forssk.) Morrone
iguanatail Sansevieria hyacinthoides (L.) Druce
American evergreen Syngonium podophyllum Schott
boatlily Tradescantia spathacea Sw.
guineagrass Megathyrsus maximus (Jacq.) R. Webster
coconut palm Cocos nucifera Linnaeus
St. Augustinegrass Stenotaphrum secundatum (Walt.) Kuntze
Washington fan palm Washingtonia robusta H. Wendl.
common asparagus fern Asparagus setaceus (Kunth) Jessop
Mascarene grass Zoysia tenuifolia Willd. ex Thiele
Eulophia ground orchid Eulophia graminea Lindl.